Ciudadanía EE.UU.Tarjeta VerdeVerifique EstatusVisasOficinas de USCISFormulariosContáctenosSitio CompletoIniciar SesiónCentro de SolicitudesDesconectar Sesión
Esta página actualmente solamente está disponible en Inglés.

Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival-Departure Document(I-102)

  • Complete su solicitud oficial de USCIS en línea
  • Todo lo necesitas para completar y presentar tu solicitud
  • Nuestro sistema te asistirá a cada paso
  • Empieza tu solicitud por $139 más la tarifa de USCIS
  • Consejos útiles para ayudarte a presentar su solicitud correctamente
  • Incluye un cuestionario de elegibilidad, gratuitamente
Comenzar Aplicación en linea
Información

Form I-102, Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival-Departure Document

Form I-102, Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival-Departure Document, is used by visitors to the United States to replace their Form I-94 Arrival-Departure Record.

The I-94 is a document issued to people upon their entry to the United States and often includes a date on which their status in the U.S. expires.

Either the I-94 or I-102 is required as part of supporting documentation when visitors apply for a change or extension on their visa.


When to use Form I-102

Form I-102 is used in the following situations:

  • To request a new Nonimmigrant Arrival-Departure Document if you weren't given one when you arrived at a port-of-entry to the U.S.
  • To replace an incorrect Nonimmigrant Arrival-Departure Document
  • To replace a lost or stolen Nonimmigrant Arrival-Departure Document
  • To replace a mutilated or damaged Nonimmigrant Arrival-Departure Document

What are the requirements to file Form I-102?

In order to successfully file Form I-102, Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival-Departure Document, you will need to supply evidence to the USCIS along with the actual application.

Evidence normally includes supporting documentation for your status in the United States. It may also include the damaged or mutilated I-94 document.


How long does it take for the USCIS to process Form I-102?

The USCIS California Service Center estimates that it takes about two and a half months to process Form I-102. If you are applying for a change or extension to your visa status, you can include a copy of your I-102 application in place of your Form I-94.


How much does it cost to apply for a replacement Arrival-Departure record?

The application assistance fee for Form I-102 is $139 and the USCIS fee is $445. The USCIS fee is not necessary in some circumstances (such as in the case of one's arrival-departure record being inaccurate because of a USCIS mistake).

The total cost of filing Form I-102 is $584.