U.S. CitizenshipGreen CardCheck StatusVisasUSCIS OfficesFormsContact UsFull SiteSign InApplication CenterSign Out

Family Based Green Card

Forms I-130/I-485 Online Software Preparation Services

Includes

  • Prepare your USCIS application using our online software
  • Secure, easy to use software will assist you every step of the way
  • Check if you're eligible to use our software before starting
  • Access to independent attorney review service
  • Document translations available for an additional fee
  • Helpful tools to prepare and file your application correctly
  • Peace of mind
Online Software Preparation Fee $199
Government Fees not included

WE ARE NOT A GOVERNMENT AGENCY. PURCHASE PRICE DOES NOT INCLUDE GOVERNMENT FILING FEES. BLANK FORMS ARE AVAILABLE WITH INSTRUCTIONS FOR FREE FROM THE USCIS. Our online software allows you to complete your application for submission to the USCIS. We are not a law firm nor a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Our 24/7 customer support is for technical and billing issues, and will not answer legal questions or give legal advice. The Refund Policy is found in our Terms of Use.

Information

What are the government fees to apply for a family based Green Card?

For most cases the government fee associated with form I-130 is $535


Family-based Green Card

U.S. citizens and permanent residents (Green Card holders) can help foreign relatives immigrate to the United States using Form I-130, Sponsor Family for a Green Card.

Form I-130 can be filed for the following immigrant relatives, who can then use Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status to get their Green Card and permission to live in the U.S. permanently.


Family-based Green Card Through Marriage

U.S. citizens and permanent residents can apply for their spouses to join them in the United States.


Family-based Green Card for Children

Sons and daughters of U.S. permanent residents (Green Card holders) and citizens can immigrate to the United States using Form I-130. Wait times depend on a number of factors.


Family-based Green Card for Parents

Citizens can sponsor their parents' immigration to the United States using form I-130 with their birth certificate and evidence of citizenship to the U.S.


Family-based Green Card for Siblings

Citizens can petition for their foreign brothers' and sisters' immigration to the United States. However, permanent residents (Green Card holders) cannot.