U.S. CitizenshipGreen CardCheck StatusVisasUSCIS OfficesFormsContact UsFull SiteSign InApplication CenterSign Out

Family Based Green Card(Form I-130/I-485)

  • Everything you need to prepare and file your application with USCIS.
  • Immigration Lawyer Review available for standalone applications only.
  • Applications that require both I-130 & I485 not eligible for Immigration Lawyer Review.
  • Total application package preparation fee using our service is $299*
  • *Price does not include applicable USCIS filing fees.
Start My Application

US Immigration Technology LLC is not a law firm nor a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Customer support will assist with technical and billing questions, but will not answer any legal questions. All forms that can be completed online through our site are available for free at USCIS as blank forms with written instructions. US Immigration Technology LLC is not a government agency and not affiliated with or endorsed by any government agency. Any fees for our services do not include any applicable government filing fees and our refund policy can be found in our Terms of Use. We offer 24/7 telephone support and our technology helps you quickly and accurately complete your immigration application and generate all the forms you will need to submit your application to the USCIS.


Family-based Green Card

U.S. citizens and permanent residents (Green Card holders) can help foreign relatives immigrate to the United States using Form I-130, Sponsor Family for a Green Card.

Form I-130 can be filed for the following immigrant relatives, who can then use Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status to get their Green Card and permission to live in the U.S. permanently.

Family-based Green Card Through Marriage

U.S. citizens and permanent residents can apply for their spouses to join them in the United States.

Family-based Green Card for Children

Sons and daughters of U.S. permanent residents (Green Card holders) and citizens can immigrate to the United States using Form I-130. Wait times depend on a number of factors.

Family-based Green Card for Parents

Citizens can sponsor their parents' immigration to the United States using form I-130 with their birth certificate and evidence of citizenship to the U.S.

Family-based Green Card for Siblings

Citizens can petition for their foreign brothers' and sisters' immigration to the United States. However, permanent residents (Green Card holders) cannot.