U.S. CitizenshipGreen CardCheck StatusVisasUSCIS OfficesFormsContact UsFull SiteSign InApplication CenterSign Out

Apply for a Family Based Green Card(Form I-130/I-485)

  • Complete your application online
  • Step-by-step guidance through each question
  • Receive customized filing instructions
  • Free Eligibility Quiz is Included!
Information

Family-based Green Card

U.S. citizens and permanent residents (Green Card holders) can help foreign relatives immigrate to the United States using Form I-130, Sponsor Family for a Green Card.

Form I-130 can be filed for the following immigrant relatives, who can then use Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status to get their Green Card and permission to live in the U.S. permanently.


Family-based Green Card Through Marriage

U.S. citizens and permanent residents can apply for their spouses to join them in the United States.


Family-based Green Card for Children

Sons and daughters of U.S. permanent residents (Green Card holders) and citizens can immigrate to the United States using Form I-130. Wait times depend on a number of factors.


Family-based Green Card for Parents

Citizens can sponsor their parents' immigration to the United States using form I-130 with their birth certificate and evidence of citizenship to the U.S.


Family-based Green Card for Siblings

Citizens can petition for their foreign brothers' and sisters' immigration to the United States. However, permanent residents (Green Card holders) cannot.