U.S. CitizenshipGreen CardCheck StatusVisasUSCIS OfficesFormsContact UsFull SiteSign InApplication CenterSign Out

Change or Extend Nonimmigrant Visa Status

Form I-539 Online Software Preparation Services

Includes

  • Prepare your USCIS application using our online software
  • Secure, easy to use software will assist you every step of the way
  • Check if you're eligible to use our software before starting
  • Access to independent attorney review service
  • Document translations available for an additional fee
  • Helpful tools to prepare and file your application correctly
  • Peace of mind
Online Software Preparation Fee $199
Government Fees not included

WE ARE NOT A GOVERNMENT AGENCY. PURCHASE PRICE DOES NOT INCLUDE GOVERNMENT FILING FEES. BLANK FORMS ARE AVAILABLE WITH INSTRUCTIONS FOR FREE FROM THE USCIS. Our online software allows you to complete your application for submission to the USCIS. We are not a law firm nor a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Our 24/7 customer support is for technical and billing issues, and will not answer legal questions or give legal advice. The Refund Policy is found in our Terms of Use.

Information

What are the government fees to file to change or extend a Nonimmigrant Visa Status?

The following is a breakdown of the government fees typically associated with Form I-539:

  • USCIS fee: $370
  • USCIS may requests a biometrics appointment, a fee of $85

What Is Form I-539?

Form I-539 is used by some nonimmigrants to extend or change their nonimmigrant status in the United States.

Nonimmigrants are otherwise known as temporary residents and are given visas based on what they intend to do in the United States, whether it is to study or vacation.

Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status, lets these temporary residents either stay longer on their current visa designation or to switch to another visa designation.

There are other, more complicated purposes for this form that you can learn more about in the form instructions.


Who can use Form I-539?

Below is a list of some nonimmigrant visa designations that can use Form I-539 to change or extend their status in the United States.

  • A-1, A-2, A-3 diplomatic visas
  • B-1, B-2 business and tourism visas
  • CW-1 dependents
  • F academic student visas (this form can also be used to reinstate F-1 visas)
  • H visa dependents
  • J-1 exchange visitor visas
  • L intracompany transfer visas
  • M vocational or non-academic student visas
  • O visa dependents
  • R visa dependents
  • TD dependents

How do I use Form I-539?

Before filing Form I-539 it is important to make sure that it is the correct form to use and that you have the appropriate documentation to support your application.

For many people, especially those with routine visas and routine extensions, Form I-539 is simple. However, if you have a different kind of visa designation, it is important to read the form instructions closely.

Before filing, be sure to collect the following documents:

  • A copy of your Form I-94, Nonimmigrant Arrival-Departure Record, or, if that is not available, Form I-102, Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival Departure Document
  • A copy of your valid passport. Your passport has to be valid for your entire stay in the U.S.

How long does it take to get an extension or change of visa?

Form I-539 is estimated by the California Service Center to take about two and a half months to process as of late 2014.