U.S. CitizenshipGreen CardCheck StatusVisasUSCIS OfficesFormsContact UsFull SiteSign InApplication CenterSign Out

Petition for Fiancé(e) K-1 Visa

Form I-129F Online Software Preparation Services

Includes

  • Prepare your USCIS application using our online software
  • Secure, easy to use software will assist you every step of the way
  • Check if you're eligible to use our software before starting
  • Access to independent attorney review service
  • Document translations available for an additional fee
  • Helpful tools to prepare and file your application correctly
  • Peace of mind
Online Software Preparation Fee $199
Government Fees not included

WE ARE NOT A GOVERNMENT AGENCY. PURCHASE PRICE DOES NOT INCLUDE GOVERNMENT FILING FEES. BLANK FORMS ARE AVAILABLE WITH INSTRUCTIONS FOR FREE FROM THE USCIS. Our online software allows you to complete your application for submission to the USCIS. We are not a law firm nor a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Our 24/7 customer support is for technical and billing issues, and will not answer legal questions or give legal advice. The Refund Policy is found in our Terms of Use.

Information

What are the government fees for a Petition for Fiancé(e) K-1 Visa?

For most cases, the government fee associated with form I-129F is $535


Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e)

Fiances of U.S. citizens who live outside of the United States can file a Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), to enter the U.S. and marry their fiance.

The visa designation for recipients of this visa is K-1 for fiances and K-2 for the dependent of that fiance.

After receiving a K-1 visa, the fiance of a U.S. resident can apply for entry at a U.S. port-of-entry in the United States. They then have 90 days to marry.

After marrying, the immigrating fiance is then supposed to file Form I-485, which is the Application to Adjust Status and grants the fiance permanent residency (Green Card).


What are the requirements for Form I-129F?

The most important requirement for Form I-129F is that the fiance gets married within 90 days of arriving to the United States. It is the sole purpose of this visa.

Although the K-1 visa is a non immigrant visa, it is unlike other non immigrant visas in that it does not require the applicant to show that they will return to their home country after their brief stay in the United States. Rather, they will be expected to file for a Green Card shortly after arriving in the U.S.

This makes this visa "dual-intent", meaning that they come to the U.S. as a non immigrant, but then become a permanent resident (Green Card holder) during their stay.

Other requirements may include a visa interview, biometrics appointment and various supporting documentation to be included in one's application.


How long does it take to become a Permanent Resident with Form I-129F?

There are multiple stages in the process of getting Permanent Residency with Form I-129F.

The first step, getting Form I-129F approved, can take five months or more according to the California Service Center's estimates.

Getting Permanent Residency with Form I-485 may take from six months to more than a year.