U.S. CitizenshipGreen CardCheck StatusVisasUSCIS OfficesFormsContact UsFull SiteSign InApplication CenterSign Out

Petition for Fiancé(e) K-1 Visa(I-129F)

  • Prepare your official USCIS application online
  • Everything you need to prepare and file your application
  • Our system will assist you every step of the way
  • Start your application for $160 plus USCIS filing fees
  • Helpful tips to help you file your application correctly
  • Free Eligibility Quiz included!
Start My Application

US Immigration Technology LLC is not a law firm nor a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Customer support will assist with technical and billing questions, but will not answer any legal questions. All forms that can be completed online through our site are available for free at USCIS as blank forms with written instructions. US Immigration Technology LLC is not a government agency and not affiliated with or endorsed by any government agency. Any fees for our services do not include any applicable government filing fees and our refund policy can be found in our Terms of Use. We offer 24/7 telephone support and our technology helps you quickly and accurately complete your immigration application and generate all the forms you will need to submit your application to the USCIS.


Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e)

Fiances of U.S. citizens who live outside of the United States can file a Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e), to enter the U.S. and marry their fiance.

The visa designation for recipients of this visa is K-1 for fiances and K-2 for the dependent of that fiance.

After receiving a K-1 visa, the fiance of a U.S. resident can apply for entry at a U.S. port-of-entry in the United States. They then have 90 days to marry.

After marrying, the immigrating fiance is then supposed to file Form I-485, which is the Application to Adjust Status and grants the fiance permanent residency (Green Card).

What are the requirements for Form I-129F?

The most important requirement for Form I-129F is that the fiance gets married within 90 days of arriving to the United States. It is the sole purpose of this visa.

Although the K-1 visa is a non immigrant visa, it is unlike other non immigrant visas in that it does not require the applicant to show that they will return to their home country after their brief stay in the United States. Rather, they will be expected to file for a Green Card shortly after arriving in the U.S.

This makes this visa "dual-intent", meaning that they come to the U.S. as a non immigrant, but then become a permanent resident (Green Card holder) during their stay.

Other requirements may include a visa interview, biometrics appointment and various supporting documentation to be included in one's application.

How long does it take to become a Permanent Resident with Form I-129F?

There are multiple stages in the process of getting Permanent Residency with Form I-129F.

The first step, getting Form I-129F approved, can take five months or more according to the California Service Center's estimates.

Getting Permanent Residency with Form I-485 may take from six months to more than a year.

How much does form I-129F cost?

The I-129F costs $695 with application assistance. The following is a break-down of the costs:

  • Application assistance: $160
  • USCIS filing fee: $535