U.S. CitizenshipGreen CardCheck StatusVisasUSCIS OfficesFormsContact UsFull SiteSign InApplication CenterSign Out

Green Card For Brother or Sister

Forms I-130/I-485 Online Software Preparation Services

Includes

  • Prepare your USCIS application using our online software
  • Secure, easy to use software will assist you every step of the way
  • Check if you're eligible to use our software before starting
  • Access to independent attorney review service
  • Document translations available for an additional fee
  • Helpful tools to prepare and file your application correctly
  • Peace of mind
Online Software Preparation Fee $199
Government Fees not included

WE ARE NOT A GOVERNMENT AGENCY. PURCHASE PRICE DOES NOT INCLUDE GOVERNMENT FILING FEES. BLANK FORMS ARE AVAILABLE WITH INSTRUCTIONS FOR FREE FROM THE USCIS. Our online software allows you to complete your application for submission to the USCIS. We are not a law firm nor a substitute for the advice of an attorney. Our 24/7 customer support is for technical and billing issues, and will not answer legal questions or give legal advice. The Refund Policy is found in our Terms of Use.

Information

What are the government fees to apply for a Green Card for a brother or sister?

For most cases the government fee associated with form I-130 is $535


How much does it cost to sponsor a family member for a Green Card?

The following is a breakdown of the different fees associated with Form I-130 with application assistance:

  • Total application package preparation fee: $199
  • USCIS filing fee: $535
  • Total: $734

Family-based green card—Sibling

A permanent resident card (Green Card) permits you to live in the U.S. as a permanent resident. USCIS accepts Green Card applications from the brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens who are at least 21 years of age. (A foreign sibling may not apply for a green card based on their brother or sister holding a green card.) Your sibling’s journey to permanent residence in the U.S. begins when you file Form I-130, Sponsor Family for a Green Card with the USCIS.


What are the requirements for a sibling's immigration?

Siblings for whom you can petition include brothers and sisters through adoption, through stepparents and half-siblings. USCIS will require documents that prove your relationship to your brother or sister. These documents vary depending on the nature of your relationship.


What do I do after the USCIS approves the petition?

Once USICS approves your petition, USCIS sends it to the U.S. Department of State's National Visa Center (NVC) for assignment of a visa number. When the NVC assigns their visa number, then the NVC will send your sibling's local U.S. consulate or embassy your immigration petition and your brother or sister’s visa number. After getting a visa number, your sibling will then consult the local U.S. consulate or embassy about how to proceed in their visa processing.


How long does it take for a brother or sister to immigrate?

While immigration applications are often approved after a few months, brothers and sisters have to wait the longest of any relative of a U.S. citizen. It is important to file as soon as possible to shorten the total amount of time your relative has to wait.